Piano Lessons AppTake the quiz

How Long Does It Take to Learn Piano? Realistic Milestones by Practice Time

Realistic piano milestones by daily practice time, from first song to both hands, reading music and intermediate pieces, using ABRSM and RCM exam guidance.

By the Piano Lessons App editorial team. Updated October 17, 2026.

On this page

Most beginners can play a simple one-hand song within the first week, easy pieces with both hands in two to three months, and beginner classical pieces in six to twelve months, practicing about 20 to 30 minutes a day. Reaching a solid intermediate level usually takes three to five years, and advanced playing takes many years beyond that. Below are realistic milestone ranges by how much you practice, checked against the preparation hours published by the exam board ABRSM, plus what speeds things up or slows them down.

A note on these numbers: nobody has a precise stopwatch for "learning piano". The ranges below are our estimates of typical progress, anchored to published exam-board guidance where it exists. Your own pace will depend on how consistently you practice and how you learn.

The short answer: milestones at about 30 minutes a day

MilestoneWhat you can doTypical range
First melodyOne-hand five-note song like Ode to JoyFirst day to first week
Steady beginner songsSeveral one-hand songs in time, basic note names2 to 4 weeks
Both hands, simplyMelody plus single bass notes, like Ode to Joy with a low C and G2 to 6 weeks
Melody plus chordsA tune like When the Saints with left-hand chords1 to 3 months
Chord accompanimentAccompany songs with C, F, G and A minor chords2 to 4 months
Beginner classicalRead simple sheet music; play a complete easy piece like Minuet in G hands together6 to 12 months
Early intermediateLonger pieces with independent hands, several keys1.5 to 3 years
IntermediatePieces like the complete Fur Elise; fluent reading of moderate music3 to 5 years
AdvancedMajor classical repertoire, demanding technique8 to 10+ years

How practice time changes the timeline

Hours at the keyboard drive progress more than anything else. Here are the same milestones at three practice levels. These are estimates, assuming practice on most days of the week and a structured method (a teacher, book or app) rather than random videos.

Milestone15 min a day30 min a day60 min a day
First one-hand songFirst weekFirst few daysFirst session
Several songs in steady rhythm4 to 6 weeks2 to 4 weeks1 to 2 weeks
Melody plus chords, hands together2 to 5 months1 to 3 months3 to 6 weeks
Beginner classical (around Grade 1)12 to 18 months6 to 12 months3 to 6 months
Intermediate (around Grade 5)6+ years3 to 5 years2 to 3 years
Advanced (around Grade 8)Rarely reached at this level of practice8 to 10+ years4 to 6+ years

Two caveats. First, more is not always better for beginners: an hour of unfocused repetition can achieve less than 20 sharp minutes. Second, most people practice more as they progress, so the long-range columns are a guide to scale, not a forecast.

What the exam boards say

Exam boards are the closest thing piano has to a standard ruler, so they are a useful reality check.

ABRSM: hours per grade

ABRSM, the UK exam board, publishes an estimate of how long a typical candidate spends preparing for each practical grade, as "Total Qualification Time", which includes both lesson time and independent practice. These are from the ABRSM Piano syllabus for 2025 and 2026, which describes them as guidance only, noting that individual experience and ability vary.

ABRSM gradeTotal hours (ABRSM estimate)Running total from Grade 1Years at 15 min a dayYears at 30 min a dayYears at 60 min a day
Grade 160600.70.30.2
Grade 2901501.60.80.4
Grade 31202703.01.50.7
Grade 41504204.62.31.2
Grade 51806006.63.31.6
Grade 62208209.04.52.2
Grade 72701,09011.96.03.0
Grade 83201,41015.57.73.9

How to read this table: the first column of hours is ABRSM's figure for each grade. The running total and the years are our own arithmetic, based on our own assumption that each grade's hours are the time it takes to get there from the grade before (ABRSM does not add them up, and candidates may skip grades), starting from Grade 1 (the optional Initial Grade adds another 40 hours), with practice every day of the year. Our milestone estimates above are noticeably slower at the start, because ABRSM's figures assume regular lessons with a teacher, while real life includes missed days and less guidance. Treat the years as rough. The pattern is what matters: Grade 1 is a matter of months, Grade 5 a matter of years, Grade 8 a long-term project.

ABRSM grades run from Initial Grade through Grade 8. To take Grades 6 to 8, ABRSM also requires a pass at Grade 5 or above in Music Theory, Practical Musicianship or a solo jazz instrument, according to the same syllabus.

RCM: the North American ladder

In the US and Canada, the Royal Conservatory of Music (RCM) Certificate Program runs from Preparatory A through Level 10, followed by diplomas (RCM Piano Syllabus, 2022 Edition). RCM's own piano pedagogy syllabus groups those levels into elementary (Preparatory A and B, Levels 1 to 4), intermediate (Levels 5 to 8) and advanced (Levels 9 and 10). RCM does not publish an official time per level.

For a rough pace, the piano maker Roland's learning guide says that most people can achieve one level per year with the right attitude, and that playing Level 5 pieces after about four years is realistic for an average player. RCM levels do not map exactly onto ABRSM grades, and Roland does not say how much daily practice it assumes, so treat this as another rough benchmark rather than a precise match.

What makes it faster or slower

FactorSpeeds you upSlows you down
Practice patternShort sessions on most daysLong sessions once or twice a week
Practice qualityFocus on the hard bars, slowlyPlaying through what you already know
StructureA clear sequence (teacher, book or app)Random tutorials
FeedbackA teacher, recordings, or an app that hears youNobody checking notes and rhythm
ReadingLearning to read music from month oneRelying only on letter notes or falling-note videos
Prior musicAnother instrument, singing, rhythm senseStarting from zero (fine, just slower at first)
InstrumentFull-size keys, ideally 88 weightedSmall or unresponsive keys
GoalClear and specific ("play this piece by spring")Vague ("get good")

The biggest single lever is consistency. Fifteen minutes a day adds up to about 90 hours a year; one hour on Sundays adds up to about 52, with more forgetting in between.

Adults vs kids

Children often have more time and fewer responsibilities, and early starters have the edge for elite careers. For everyone else, adults have advantages: they understand theory concepts quickly, choose to practice, and can analyze their own mistakes. In practice, the main difference is free time, not ability. An adult who practices 20 minutes a day will usually move faster than a child who practices once a week. Our learn piano as an adult guide has schedules for busy people.

What you can play after 1 month, 3 months, 6 months and a year

30 days. At 15 to 30 minutes a day you can learn the keyboard layout, finger numbers, basic counting, several one-hand songs, your first chords, a simple hands-together piece with single bass notes, and the right-hand opening of a classical piece. Our how to play piano guide includes a day-by-day 30-day plan.

3 months. You can play a handful of easy songs hands together, accompany melodies with three or four chords, read simple notes in the treble clef and begin the bass clef, and play your first scale.

6 months. Beginner classical pieces hands together come within reach: the Fur Elise opening, Minuet in G, an easy Canon in D. Reading is slow but working.

1 year. With steady daily practice, many learners are around ABRSM Grade 1 to 2 or RCM Level 1 to 2: comfortable with easy pieces in a few keys, reading both clefs, and playing with dynamics.

How long to read sheet music? Basic reading of simple music typically comes within three to six months if you practice it daily. Fluent sight-reading is a separate skill that keeps improving for years. See how to read piano sheet music.

How to shorten your timeline

  1. Practice daily, even briefly. Consistency beats volume. See the routines in how to practice piano.
  2. Spend most of your time on what is hard. The 80/20 rule for piano practice explains how to find and fix the bars that hold you back.
  3. Practice slowly. Clean slow repetitions build speed faster than messy fast ones.
  4. Read music from the start. Reading is the skill that lets you learn new pieces without help.
  5. Get feedback. Record yourself weekly, take an occasional lesson, or use an app that listens.
  6. Follow one sequence. Jumping between methods costs time. Pick a book, course or app and work through it in order.
  7. Pick music you love. Motivation is a speed multiplier. Our easy piano songs are a good place to start.

For more shortcuts that actually work (and the ones that do not), see how to learn piano fast.

Where an app fits

An app cannot practice for you, but it can remove the two biggest time-wasters for beginners: not knowing what to practice next, and not knowing whether you played it right. Piano Lessons App gives you a daily practice plan with reminders, 5 to 10 minute lessons, and a placement check that skips what you already know. It listens through your microphone, or detects notes exactly from a digital piano over USB or Bluetooth MIDI, and shows you what it heard, so mistakes are caught on the day you make them instead of weeks later.

The bottom line

  • Days: your first simple song.
  • Weeks: several songs, steady rhythm, first chords.
  • Months: both hands, basic reading, beginner classical pieces.
  • Years: intermediate and advanced repertoire.

Every one of those milestones is reachable at any age with short, regular, focused practice. If you want a plan to start today, begin with piano lessons for beginners.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to become fluent in piano?

If fluent means reading and playing intermediate pieces comfortably, most learners take roughly three to five years of regular practice at around 30 minutes a day. Playing simple songs and accompanying with chords comes much sooner, often within the first six months.

How many days will it take to learn piano?

You can play a simple one-hand melody like Ode to Joy on day one. Easy songs with both hands typically take two to three months of short daily practice. Learning piano well is a matter of years, not days.

Can you learn piano in 3 months?

You can learn the basics in three months: finding notes, playing several simple songs with steady rhythm, basic chords, and easy pieces with both hands. Reading music fluently and playing intermediate pieces take longer.

Can I learn piano in 30 days?

In 30 days of 15 to 30 minutes a day, most beginners can play several simple melodies, a few basic chords and one or two very easy pieces hands together. That is a strong start, not the finish line.

How long does it really take to learn piano as an adult?

Adults follow roughly the same milestones as other beginners: simple songs in weeks, easy hands-together pieces in two to three months, and beginner classical pieces in six to twelve months at 20 to 30 minutes a day. Consistency matters far more than age.

What is the 80/20 rule for piano practice?

It is the idea that about 20 percent of your practice produces 80 percent of your progress. Spending most of each session on the few bars you cannot play yet is one of the simplest ways to shorten your timeline.

Keep reading